Incident English Electric Canberra U.10 WH885,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154841

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra U.10
Owner/operator:WRE Woomera
Registration: WH885
MSN: SH.1642
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woomera, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woomera, South Australia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built by Shorts 30/12/53. Delivered to RAF as B.2 WH885 on 28/1/1954. Served with 115, 90 and 6 Squadrons. Struck off charge 29/9/1960 when transferred to Short Brothers & Harland at Belfast for use in the Canberra U.10 drone conversion programme

Converted to U.10, first flight as such 10/04/62. Delivered to RAAF 09/06/62 at Edinburgh SA.

Crashed 01/04/64 at Woomera, South Australia, when control lost whilst being remotely piloted from the ground. The "self destruct" switch was activated,and the aircraft was destroyed in flight.
(The aircraft is recorded as having been "destroyed in an accident" and NOT "shot down by a missile"). Written off charge 19/05/64 and remains scrapped

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a84.shtml
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm
http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/Khormaksar-Military/WH885_Ksar_06-62_RD.jpg