This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 July 1981 |
| Time: | 14:16 LT |
| Type: | Westland Bell 47G-3B1 |
| Owner/operator: | Agrarflug Helilift |
| Registration: | D-HAFG |
| MSN: | WA371 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eckenroth -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Eckenroth |
| Destination airport: | local |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flew into high voltage line after engine lost power.
The helicopter was subsequently repaired for display at the DASA Working World Exhibition in Dortmund, Germany.
Sources:
http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf 