This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 October 1981 |
| Time: | 15:44 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-HBRR |
| MSN: | 0180 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Weiden in der Oberpfalz, Bavaria, West Germany -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Weiden in der Oberpfalz, Bavaria |
| Destination airport: | Weiden in der Oberpfalz, Bavaria |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-N9081D (US registry). Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29-10-1981: Crashed on take-off from Weiden in der Oberpfalz, Bavaria, West Germany, at approximate Coordinates: 49°40′N, 12°09′E. No injuries reported to the two persons on board (instructor and pilot under training)
Sources:
1.
http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf 2.
http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/baa_czz.html 3.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/r22.php 4.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9081D 