Incident Santos-Dumont No.14bis , 12 Nov 1906
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15486

Date:12-NOV-1906
Time:
Type:Santos-Dumont No.14bis
Owner/operator:Alberto Santos-Dumont
Registration:
MSN: 14-bis
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bagatelle, Paris 75 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Plaine de Jeux de Bagatelle
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot: Alberto Santos-Dumont.
First flight of the 14-bis airplane.
First flight to be publicly witnessed by a crowd.
First machine self-propelled to flight
The aircraft landed in a nose-up attitude, breaking the propeller in his third flight.
- Brazilien Alberto Santos-Dumont performed the first powered flight in Europe with his unortodox Type 14bis, lacked of lateral control, only able to hop a distance in the air (60m 23th October 1906). This day, after several jumps, the machine covered 220m.

Sources:

Wikipedia and historical data.
- VOLAR El Mundo de la Aviación EGC Ediciones 1982 Vol V Pag 873