This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 April 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG |
| Owner/operator: | Syrian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hama, in the northern part of al-Sawa’eq neighborhood -
Syria
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have shot down a warplane from the Syrian Air Force on 6 April 2013 in Hama, in the northern part of al-Sawa’eq neighborhood.
One of the pilots of the aircraft went missing, while the other escaped to the military base in Zain al-Abdeen Mountain.
Sources:
https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/2013/04/06/hama-syria-hama-al-sawaeq/ 