Accident MiG , Saturday 6 April 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 April 2013
Time:
Type:MiG
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hama, near Zain -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An MiG warplane from the Syrian Air Force exploded on 6 April 2013 after being targeted by the Free Syrian Army (FSA) while in flight near Zain.

Sources:

https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/tag/warplanes-destroyed/

Media: