Accident Flight Design CTSW G-DEWE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154873

Date:Saturday 6 April 2013
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Comunica Industries International Ltd
Registration: G-DEWE
MSN: 8435
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Sarum Airfield, Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EGTU
Destination airport:EGLS
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight Design CT G-DEWE turned over on landing today at approx 14.40 pm. The aircraft bounced slightly on landing. The pilot opened the throttle to assist with controlling the aircraft, but the engine did not respond. After a series of pitch excursions, the nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft inverted.

No one was seriously hurt, and the aircraft was dragged off the Runway at about 16.20pm still inverted. The pilot was taken to hospital in Salisbury with minor spinal injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was landing at Old Sarum following a flight from Dunkeswell Airfield near Exeter. The purpose of the 50 minute flight had been to check the operation of a recently installed oil thermostat system. The pilot contacted Old Sarum at about 10 nautical mile range, and positioned for an approach to Runway 06. He flew a low drag, low power descent, in order to check that oil temperature was maintained. He checked the engine response during the descent, and it was satisfactory.

The weather conditions were fine, with an estimated surface wind from 070 degrees at 15 knots. The pilot experienced turbulent air, so flew the final approach 10 knot faster than usual, with a reduced flap setting. He flared the aircraft and flew level above the runway to slow down. The aircraft dropped onto the runway on its main wheels, causing it to make a small bounce. The pilot opened the throttle to assist with controlling the bounce, but the engine did not respond. The aircraft then entered a series of divergent pitch excursions, resulting in collapse of the nose landing gear. The propeller dug into the grass runway surface and the aircraft inverted. The pilot and his passenger were both wearing full harnesses.

The passenger vacated the aircraft and assisted the pilot, who needed help to extricate an arm from his harness. The pilot was taken to Salisbury Hospital and found to have suffered slight damage to a vertebra, while his passenger escaped with a minor cut".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/04/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/flight-design-ctsw-g-dewe-6-april-2013
2. https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/airfields/conversations/topics/64767
3. https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/airfields/conversations/topics/64770
4. http://www.salisburyjournal.co.uk/news/10339905.Plane_crash_at_Old_Sarum/
5. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

Images: