Accident Cessna 421B Golden Eagle XB-LBY, Saturday 6 April 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 April 2013
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-LBY
MSN: 421B0336
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Predio Las Animas, Alvaro Obregón, Michoacán - 1.5 miles from Morelia -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MMCB
Destination airport:MMGL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Acording to information provided by the State Civil Protection agency, it was a private flight from Cuernavaca (MMCB) to Guadalajara (MMGL), Mexico, and had a right engine failure (just preliminary information) and tried landing at the Morelia Airport (MMMM) but fail to reach the facilities and impacted in the grasslands surrounding the airport. The two crewm ewbers and four passengers, 1 adult and three minors, are alive and transported to the hospital.

Sources:

https://www.reforma.com/ (subscription required)
http://www.cambiodemichoacan.com.mx/nota-195557
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cbtelevision.com.mx/noticia/aterrizaje-forzoso-de-avioneta-deja-seis-heridos-e?o=index]

Images:

near Morelia Airport - April 6,2013

Media: