Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18F Super Hornet 166616, Monday 8 April 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 April 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18F Super Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 166616
MSN: F109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Persian Gulf near the aircraft carrier USS Dwight D. Eisenhower -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Dwight D. Eisenhower
Destination airport:USS Dwight D. Eisenhower
Narrative:
Crashed into the Arabian Sea. Both crew members ejected safely and were rescued by swimmers from An MH-60S operated by HS-5. The F/A-18F was operated by VFA-103 "Jolly Rogers" . Tailcode AG-206 flying as call-sign "VICTORY 206" was lost when after a KC-135 drogue detached during AAR over Afghanistan forced an early return. During the return to the USS Dwight D Eisenhower (CVN 69) in the North Arabian Sea. However, further engine and fuel transfer problems arose and whilst attempting to divert ashore to Oman the right engine failed - unable to make it to shore single-engine and then whilst attempting to return to the "Ike" the aircraft ran out of available fuel forcing the crew to eject 1 nautical mile short of the carrier.

Sources:

https://newsok.com/article/feed/524085/us-fighter-crashes-in-gulf-crew-rescued?custom_click=pod_headline_middle-east
https://foreignpolicy.com/2013/12/18/exclusive-how-diplomacy-helped-cause-an-f-18-crash/
https://www.scribd.com/document/192402223/Super-Hornet-Crash-North-Arabian-Sea