Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE668,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154885

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NE668
MSN: UB-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 5 km off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE668/Z :Takeoff at 03:35 hrs for anti-shipping operation near Gravelines, Nord, Hauts-de-France.
Beaufighter NE668 was ditched off the Dutch Coast on 13 June 1944 and crew POW.
They were part of a 12 aircraft attack by cannon fire , having jettisoned their bombs, against seven armed trawlers discovered when returning from an earlier strike against three small vessels. 5 Trawlers were severely damaged and left on fire and the other 2 listed as damaged. However 5 Beaufighters were hit by flak and NE 668 was seen to be trailing smoke from an engine. It ditched some 5 km off the coastline and the crew took to their dingy and were picked up by a German R boat some 21 hours later.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.420138) Douglas Keith CARMODY (pilot) RAAF - POW
F/O (Aus.419930) Gilbert Charles DOCKING (nav.) RAAF - POW

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/beaufighter.htm
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3769&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 1944 NE348 455 Sqn RAAF 2 North Sea w/o