Incident Airbus A330-342 B-HLF, Sunday 7 April 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 April 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-342
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: B-HLF
MSN: 113
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 262
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Nagoya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An airbridge collapsed at the city's airport, ripping the door off a Cathay Pacific plane and injuring a technician.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.thesundaily.my/news/655910]

Location