Accident Convair B-58A Hustler 55-0667, Saturday 4 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 June 1960
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic hust model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair B-58A Hustler
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-0667
MSN: 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Kirtland AFB, NM (16:10)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed due to loss of control during normal flight. Three civil crew bailed out but killed when open parachutes dragged through rugget terrain in high winds.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
The Victoria Advocat 6 June 1960, p7