Accident Convair B-58A Hustler 55-0669, Tuesday 27 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1959
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hust model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair B-58A Hustler
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-0669
MSN: 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hattiesburg, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed due to loss of control during normal flight, about one hour after take-off for a test flight. Civil crew from Convair Aircraft Corporation.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Toledo Blade 28 October 1959, p1