Accident Convair YRB-58A Hustler 58-1008, Tuesday 16 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 December 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hust model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair YRB-58A Hustler
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-1008
MSN: 15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cannon AFB, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Loss of control during flight due to electrical failure.

*Eight men died in test flights and flight-line accidents until introducion to Air Force 2 December 1959. 22 from 116 B-58 lost in accidents .

Sources:

- JF Baugher
The Bulletin 2 December 1959, p1*