Accident Convair RB-58A Hustler 58-1023, Friday 22 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 April 1960
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic hust model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair RB-58A Hustler
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-1023
MSN: 30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed due to loss of control during normal flight due to data system failure. Crashed in the Great Salt Lake in northern Utah during a test flight. Last contact 14:22. One engineer (29) of the three civil crew bailed out. Pilot (38) and another engineer (30) died.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
The Victoria Advocat 24 April 1960, p54