Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N8326Y, Friday 5 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 December 2003
Time:17:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Transal Aero
Registration: N8326Y
MSN: 30-1468
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jersey Airport, St. Peter, Jersey, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jersey Airport, Jersey, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Destination airport:Kortrijk-Wevelgem International Airport (KJK/EBKT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, which was based in Belgium, had taken off from Jersey on a flight to Kortrijk-Wevelgem (Flanders International) Airport. After a period of about 20 minutes, whilst under the control of Brest Air Traffic Control, they advised the pilot that his transponder code was not being received. The pilot checked and reset his transponder without success and he was then refused entry into controlled airspace. He decided to return to Jersey. Shortly afterwards his communications radio transmitter seemed to fail as well, followed shortly by a complete failure of all electrical power.

The pilot declared an emergency to Jersey using a hand-held radio and received radar vectors to return to the airport: he subsequently praised the assistance rendered by Jersey Air Traffic Control throughout the emergency. He lowered the landing gear using the emergency system, completing the landing checks and monitoring the instruments by the light of a torch held by a passenger. Because he had no means of checking that the gear was locked-down, he performed two passes of the tower, who confirmed that it appeared to be in the extended position. He made an approach on Runway 09 but, during the landing roll, the nose gear collapsed, shortly followed by both main gears.

After a short ground slide, the aircraft came to rest on the runway and the occupants evacuated normally without injury.

The Belgian company that maintained N8326Y visited Jersey some 6 weeks later to inspect the aircraft. They found that although the battery was now weak it still provided electrical power. After the accident the gear had been manually placed in the down and locked position and the landing gear indicating lights now illuminated 'three greens'. They were unable to reproduce any problems with the electrical system. As the aircraft was not on jacks, no attempt was made to investigate the operation of the landing gear emergency extension mechanism.

The owner's insurance company advised that although the aircraft was declared a total loss by themselves, primarily due to the costs of shipping to a mainland repair organisation

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2003/12/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f5b6e5274a13170005bb/dft_avsafety_pdf_029062.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8326Y

Media:

Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B N8236Y at Rotterdam-Zestienhoven (RTM/EHRD), Netherlands: Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B AN1335211