Accident Convair B-58A Hustler 59-2447, Thursday 15 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 February 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hust model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair B-58A Hustler
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-2447
MSN: 50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lawton, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Carswell AFB, Fort Worth, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed after loss of control due to Mach and airspeed system malfunction during normal flight. Crew ejected safely.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
The Bonham Daily Favorite 15 February 1962, p1