Incident Convair B-58A Hustler 61-2062,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154907

Date:Thursday 18 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hust model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair B-58A Hustler
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-2062
MSN: 98
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bunker Hill AFB, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bunker Hill AFB (KGUS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Destroyed due to loss of control due to mechanical failure shortly after takeoff.
(Bunker Hill AFB later renamed Grissom AFB.)

Sources:

- JF Baugher