Accident Convair B-58A Hustler 61-2063,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154909

Date:Monday 26 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hust model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair B-58A Hustler
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-2063
MSN: 99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bunker Hill AFB, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bunker Hill AFB (KGUS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed during hard landing.
(Bunker Hill AFB later renamed Grissom AFB.)

I've talked with Jim Brown who was in the plane behind this one. While generally a "hard landing", this plane bounced as the chute was deployed, and fire resulted. I've also talked with one of yhe fire crew. He advised the plane had been fully armed, so they wore radiation detection badges, but this was not a problem. The fatalities were nav/bombardier, Maj. William Berry and DSO Maj. William Bergdoll; both escaped over the wing. Pilot William Brandt survived; he exited over the nose.
This plan had to land at high speed with a high angle of attack to maintain lift, making landing extremely difficult, so I have fully accepted that accidents would happen. I've been trying to locate Bill Brandt for years without success. I certainly bear him no ill will. If anyone has any information in that regard, please contract me. Or even about pne pf Bill Nerry's golfing buddies
--Thomas L. Berry

Sources:

- JF Baugher