Accident Convair B-58A Hustler 61-2057, Friday 14 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 September 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hust model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair B-58A Hustler
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-2057
MSN: 93
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi E of Butlerville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Farmington, MO
Destination airport:Cleveland, OH
Narrative:
Destroyed due to structural breakdown caused by control system failure during normal flight.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Youngstown Vindicator 15 September 1962, p1