Accident Grumman OV-1A Mohawk 60-3738, Thursday 7 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 November 1963
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic V1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman OV-1A Mohawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 60-3738
MSN: 37A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Freiensteinau, Kreis Lauterbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hanau AAF (ETID)
Destination airport:Hanau AAF (ETID)
Narrative:
Continued VFR flight in IMC (low clouds, drizzle). Flew into a valley, hit oak trees on hilltop and broke up. 3.Tank Division. "Big Lift" exercise.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
- http://www.3ad.com/history/cold.war/feature.pages/503rd.avn.pages/mohawk.crash.htm
Neckar-Bote 8 November 1963, p6