| Date: | Monday 28 February 1972 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Management Aviation Limited |
| Registration: | G-ATVN |
| MSN: | 2133 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spring Lane, Balderton, near Newark, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Barnsley, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | Bourn, Cambridgeshire |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Hiller UH-12E G-ATVN (ex 5N-AGC, VR-BBV, and first registered in the UK on 27th May 1966) was being operated by Management Aviation Ltd of Bourn, Cambridgeshire. Written off (destroyed) 28th February 1972 when crashed at Balderton, near Newark, Nottinghamshire, killing the two persons on board. The helicopter was on contract to Yorkshire Electricity Board for powerline inspection in the area of Barnsley, South Yorkshire, and was returning to its base at Bourn, Cambridgeshire.
The helicopter was flying at 70 feet over Nottinghamshire it was seen several times jerking from side to side until the main rotor blades detached from the Main Gear Box. The helicopter then fell and crashed into the ground, caught fire on impact at Spring Lane, Balderton, near Newark. Both crew were killed: the AAIB Final report names that two crew fatalities as Captain M. F. Higginson (pilot, aged 39) and Mr. W. K. K. Leong (Passenger)
The AAIB found the cause to be failure, in fatigue, of a planet gear in the first stage reduction gearing. This planet gear failure caused a jam that ripped the gearbox casing open and resulted in loss of the main rotor.
One recommendation was raised on inspection techniques as heating damage that was believed to have been present before the last overhaul was noted.
Registration G-ATVN formally cancelled by the CAA 20th August 1981, over nine years later. The reason for this is not known, but could possibly be that the CAA were not notified of the incident back in 1972, and that the demise on G-ATVN only came to light during a periodic review/"clean up" of the UK civil register.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb9740f0b6134200077b/13-1973_G_ATVN.pdf 2. CAA Registration:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATVN.pdf 3. G-ATVN at Southampton (SOU/EGHI) in August 1969:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1395596/ 4. G-ATVN at Plymouth (Roborough)(EGHD) 6/10/1968:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1450991/ 5.
https://www.pprune.org/7743041-post1902.html 6. G-ATVN at Plymouth (Roborough)(EGHD) 31/5/1971:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisengland/8398241550 