Accident Brantly B-2B G-ATJY, Thursday 9 November 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 November 1972
Time:15:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2B
Owner/operator:Mr. Cyril Ernest Rose (regd. owner)
Registration: G-ATJY
MSN: 455
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kidlington Aerodrome, Kidlington, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kidlington Aerodrome, Kidlington, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK)
Destination airport:Kidlington Aerodrome, Kidlington, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
G-ATJY Brantly B.2B MSN 455 (C of R R.8750/1). Built Frederick, OK.,1965. Registered 13.10.65 to Douglas Arnold Aviation and Shipping Co Ltd, Ashford, Middlesex. C of A No A8750. Based at Blackbushe, Yateley, Hampshire in 1966.

Registration G-ATJY cancelled 13.8.66 and re-registered (C of R. R.8750/1) on 13.9.66 to Cyril Ernest Rose, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire on charter. It was one of eight Brantlys that attended the Helicopter Club’s first ‘Hover-In’ at Ratcliffe Hall, Leicester on 2.4.67, was at the RAF Wethersfield, Essex 50th Anniversary Airshow on 1.6.68, the Middle Wallop Army Air Day 26.7.69, and the Torbay Aircraft Museum, Devon, 11.8.72 for the arrival and handover of Sycamore XG544.

Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 9.11.72 when crashed from low altitude at Kidlington Aerodrome, Kidlington, Oxfordshire, at the start of a dual instructional circuit flight. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The helicopter was 10 feet in the air when one of the main rotor blades detached which caused the tail rotor blades to come off also. The helicopter rolled to the right before crashing into the ground at an inadvertent attitude before coming to the rest on it's left side. The Instructor was killed but the student pilot survived with minor injures. The helicopter was destroyed. The AAIB found the cause of the crash to be Metal fatigue on the bearing shaft of the main rotor blades. There was no fire."

The AAIB report named the pilot fatality as Captain G. Meyrick (Instructor, in the left hand seat) and the pupil pilot under training as Mr. Cyril Ernest Rose (who was also the owner of G-ATJY) in the right hand seat. Registration G-ATJY cancelled by the CAA on 17.7.73 as "PWFU" (Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). Wreckage still present at Kidlington in March 1974 (see link #5)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Accident Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f64240f0b6134600062f/12-1973_G-ATJY.pdf
2. https://www.pprune.org/7837444-post2052.html
3. G-ATJY History 1965-1973: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATJY.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/misc/Brantly.pdf
5. Brantly B2B G-ATJY wreckage at Kidlington March 1974: https://www.flickr.com/photos/egbj/8203441060/in/photolist-duUMdY
6. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/52912/
7. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ATJY.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oxford_Airport

History of this aircraft

Built 1965. For full aircraft history, see main ASN entry

Location