Accident Bell 212 G-BIJF, Wednesday 12 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1981
Time:05:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters
Registration: G-BIJF
MSN: 31163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Dunlin Alpha, East Shetland Basin, Northern North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Brent Bravo Offshore Installation
Destination airport:Dunlin Alpha Offshore Installation
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The loss of control of the aircraft was due to the commander disorientation while turning back in deteriorating conditions while attempting to fly in visual contact (VFR) with the sea at night. The aircraft was being flown single pilot. The passengers were not required by Shell to wear survival suits during inter-rig transfers and lifejackets were pooch type worn around the waist that needed to be donned. The last passenger to surface had been unable to open his seat belt buckle, was observed to be in a weak state and his lifejacket repeated slipped over his head. Other survivors held on to him until they became exhausted and lost their grip. He drifted off and was later found drowned. .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/10-1982-bell-212-g-bijf-12-august-1981
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1983/1983
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14410
4. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BIJF.pdf