Accident Mil Mi , Tuesday 9 April 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 April 2013
Time:
Type:Mil Mi
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deir Ezzor Military Airport -   Syria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Deir Ezzor Military Airport
Narrative:
The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have down a helicopter from the Syrian Air Force during its lading in Deir Ezzor Military Airport on 9 April 2013.

Sources:

https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/2013/04/09/syria-lccsy-downing-of-a-helicopter-in-deir/

Media: