Mid-air collision Incident Aerospatiale AS350B Ecureuil G-MARC, Tuesday 13 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 November 1990
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Gabriel Enterprises Ltd
Registration: G-MARC
MSN: 1629
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Eilen an Eheidh, Loch Moidart, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Plockton Aerodrome
Destination airport:Plockton Aerodrome
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Aerospatiale AS350B Ecureuil helicopter collided in mid air with a Bell 206 (G-BNIT) over Loch Moidart. The tips of the AS 350B main rotor blades touched the rear of the Bell 206's right rear skid. The AS 350 made an immediate precautionary landing at Eilen an Eheidh, a small island in the Loch, to inspect the damage. Satisfied that it was safe to continue flying, the pilot of G-MARC took off again, and flew back to Plockton

G-MARC sustained only minor damage, and returned to service. (Sold 12.4.94 to Switzerland, and became HB-XOQ)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Aerospatiale%20AS350B%20Ecureuil,%20G-MARC%20and%20Bell%20206B,%20G-BNIT%2001-91.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=601&count=50]
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14640

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 1996 HB-XOQ Lions Air AG 4 Wattwil, SG w/o