Incident Sikorsky S-58C OO-SHK, Tuesday 11 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 March 1958
Time:9:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58C
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-SHK
MSN: 58-363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Hürth -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Köln
Destination airport:Brüssel
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SABENA H917 was a scheduled helicopter passenger flight, linking Köln Heliport (Venloerstrasse) via Maastricht Heliport (De Griend - flagstop) and Liège Heliport (Boulevard Frère Orban - flagstop) to Brussels Melsbroek Airport and Brussels City Heliport (Groendreef/Allée Verte).

The accident flight departed Köln Venloerstrasse at 9:27; the helicopter was carrying a pilot and 7 passengers. After about 20 minutes, the helicopter encountered a fog bank in the vicinity of Horth. The pilot descended to obtain visual references, but in doing so he descended into trees. The helicopter contacted the ground, sustaining severe damage to the tail, landing gear and main rotor. Out of the 8 occupants, only one passenger sustained light injuries.

Despite the substantial damage to the airframe, the helicopter was repaired and returned to service - only to suffer a second accident on July 4th 1958 which once again caused substantial damage to the airframe (see ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318035). The helicopter would once again be repaired, only to suffer a third accident in SABENA service on May 5th 1961, this time resulting in the airframe being written off (see ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17318)

Sources:

SABENA Timetables and Tarifs 1957 no.3, October 4th 1957 to March 31st 1958
Passauer Neue Presse 12.3.1958, p2
De Nieuwe Limburger 12.3.1958, p1- https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?query=helikopter&page=2&cql%5B%5D=%28date+_gte_+%2211-03-1958%22%29&cql%5B%5D=%28date+_lte_+%2214-03-1958%22%29&coll=ddd&redirect=true&identifier=MMCC01:048049010:mpeg21:a00003&resultsidentifier=MMCC01:048049010:mpeg21:a00003&rowid=6
De Maasbode 13.3.1958, p3 - https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?coll=ddd&query=helikopter&cql%5B%5D=%28date+_gte_+%2211-03-1958%22%29&cql%5B%5D=%28date+_lte_+%2214-03-1958%22%29&redirect=true&identifier=MMKB15:000581061:mpeg21:a00021&resultsidentifier=MMKB15:000581061:mpeg21:a00021&rowid=2
https://www.hangarflying.eu/2015/09/terugblik-op-het-sabena-helikopternetwerk-vanuit-een-sikorsky-s-58c/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 1958 OO-SHK SABENA 0 Glabbeek sub
5 May 1961 OO-SHK Sabena 0 Evere, Brussels w/o