Incident helicopter , Sunday 21 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 December 1958
Time:day
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Swiss acrobat Roger Froidevaux (53) killed during stunt dive from hovering helicopter ca 50 meters into sea.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 23.12.1958, p2