Accident Cessna L-19 Bird Dog , Monday 1 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 December 1958
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19 Bird Dog
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thüringen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Frankfurt/Main
Destination airport:Grafenwöhr
Narrative:
Pilot Lt Richard Mackin (27) reported fuel starvation and bailed out and landed in the Soviet Zone.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 5.12.1958, p3
Honnefer Volkszeitung 6 December 1958, p1