Accident Vertol SH-21 , Wednesday 26 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1959
Time:17:15
Type:Vertol SH-21
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 13 mi N of Thule -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kanak
Destination airport:Thule AB
Narrative:
Crashed on ambulance flight. Two crew and five passengers. Livingston Lord Satterthwite (50) killed.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 29.8.1959, p2
Toledo Blade 28 August 1959, p2
Youngstown Vindicator 27 August 1959, p8