Accident Sikorsky H-19 (S-55) 8504, Tuesday 25 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-19 (S-55)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 8504
MSN: 551132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Piraí, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed over Ponte Coberta, Mambucaba area during survey flight with three crew, two british scientists and one brazilian ingenieur on boad. Pilot and brazilian passenger survived seriously injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 27 October 1960, p6
Jornal do Brasil 26 October 1960, p1
Scramble