| Date: | Wednesday 3 April 2013 |
| Time: | 14:58 |
| Type: | Cessna 207 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Sandy Lake Seaplane Service |
| Registration: | C-GHKB |
| MSN: | 20700228 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-DCF |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Island Lake, MN -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Island Lake Airport, Island Lake, Manitoba (CYIV) |
| Destination airport: | St. Theresa Point Airport, Manitoba (CYST) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Sandy Lake Seaplane Service Cessna 207, registration C-GHKB, was departing Island Lake, Manitoba, for St. Theresa Point, Manitoba, a VFR flight of about 7 miles. The aircraft departed runway 30 at 14:55 CDT and began a left turn about 300 feet. agl for a landing on runway 22 at St. Theresa Point. Almost immediately the aircraft entered white-out conditions in snow and blowing snow. The pilot was not IFR rated but attempted to stop the rate of descent that he noticed on the VSI. As the nose was pulled up the aircraft flew into the snow covered lake. There was no fire and the pilot was not injured.
The pilot attempted to call FSS at 14:58 CDT. Communications were not established but FSS detected an ELT signal in the background of the transmission. The RCMP was notified and the pilot was rescued by snowmobile at 15:37 CDT.
Company owner contacted Custom Helicopters and they dispatched two helicopters to pick up the downed pilot. Custom Helicopter was able to rescue the pilot and fly him to Island Lake nursing station. Pilot was shaken but otherwise uninjured
Sources:
20700228