This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 September 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellesley Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 14 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L2689 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Harmil Island -
Eritrea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Port Sudan |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Photo reconnaissance flight
Emergency landing after being hit by unknown.
Crew:
565646 Sgt Harold Norman NORRIS - PoW
561093 Sgt B.M. D'ARCY - PoW
615948 LAC Charles David LAMPARD - killed - Asmara War Cemetery, Eritrea
Sources:
1.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/awards/details.php?qname=NORRIS&qnum=565646 2. National Archive Kew squadron REcord of Events doc AIR27/192/8 page 1
3. CWGC