Accident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator 07-3182, Thursday 5 May 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 May 2011
Time:09:16 UTCulu
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:3.SOS/27.SOW USAF
Registration: 07-3182
MSN: P182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kandahar -   Afghanistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine seized due to overheating. The Predator UAV struck the airport perimeter fence on approach.

Sources:

Scramble 407
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/2007.html