Accident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator 07-3204, Sunday 5 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:US Air Force - USAF
Registration: 07-3204
MSN: P204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:110 km NE of Jalalabad -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Narrative:
Loss of satellite link between ground station and UAV. The Predator crashed in a mountainous area. The investigation board report was released by ACC on Sept 6, 2011. The investigation ruled that a lightning strike caused the loss of communications. The $4.4milion Predator was not found.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Scramble 407
https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2011/060511_MQ-1B_Afghanistan.pdf