| Date: | Tuesday 17 May 2011 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | General Atomics MQ-1B Predator |
| Owner/operator: | 49th WGg USAF |
| Registration: | 07-3249 |
| MSN: | P249 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Djibouti -
Djibouti
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | USAF AIB |
Narrative:Struck terrain due to GPS altitude inaccuracies which the two operators failed to recognize according to the accident investigation board report was released by Air Combat Command on 12th Sept, 2011. The aircraft and one Hellfire missile were destroyed on impact at a cost of $2,983,766
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Scramble 407
https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2011/051711_MQ-1B_Djibouti.pdf 