This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 January 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Atomics MQ-1B Predator |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 03-3122 |
| MSN: | P122 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | nr Kandahar -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kandahar |
| Destination airport: | Kandahar |
Narrative:Engine overheated following failure of a coolant pump supply line. Crashed while attempting to return to Kandahar.
Sources:
Scramble 407