Accident helicopter , Tuesday 15 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 November 1960
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Cubi Point -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Hornet
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near the wreckage of Navy Albatross on Mount Mariveles while hovering during SAR mission.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 16.11.1960, p1