Accident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator 04-3125, Tuesday 21 February 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 February 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 04-3125
MSN: P125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Camp Lemonnier -   Djibouti
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Unable to maintain altitude due to engine problems. Crashed into the sea on purpose to ensure destruction of the UAV and Hellfire missile.

Sources:

Scramble 407