Accident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator 07-3220, Saturday 14 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 April 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:57th Wg USAF
Registration: 07-3220
MSN: P220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nangarhar Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jalalabad airfield
Destination airport:Jalalabad
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Narrative:
Loss of engine power. Flown into a mountainside on purpose to ensure destruction of the UAV.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Scramble 407 / Airforces Monthly (April 2013)
https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2012/041412_MQ-1_Afghan_full.pdf