Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-40525,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154965

Date:Sunday 7 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:529th BSqn / 380th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-40525
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Finisterre Range NW of Nadzab, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:No. 4 Airfield, Nadzab
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in dense jungle and mountainous terrain soon after taking off from Nadzab. All 10 US servicemen on board died. A search failed to find the plane.

The bomber had taken off late for a mission and the pilot was trying to catch up with the rest of the formation.

In 1973 the Royal Australian Air Force discovered the plane's wreckage and the crew members' remains and ID tags were recovered.
The plane's wreckage was re-discovered Sept. 25, 2002, and reported to the Australian Defense Staff.

On the basis of DNA techniques, the remains were subsequently positively identified.

Sources:

http://www.oregonlive.com/pacific-northwest-news/index.ssf/2013/04/remains_of_airman_whose_plane.html
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-24/42-40525.html