Accident Bell OH-13 , Thursday 17 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 November 1960
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-13
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Weidenstetten -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleißheim (16:40)
Destination airport:Stuttgart
Narrative:
Small helicopter found crashed 19.11.1960 afternoon in forest near Ulm. Fänrich Edward Schnell (29) killed. Icing.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 19.11.1960, p9/21.11.1960, p2