Accident Vickers Wellesley Mk 1 L2691, Thursday 27 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 November 1941
Time:12:15
Type:Vickers Wellesley Mk 1
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: L2691
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles SW of Debra Sina -   Ethiopia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wing detached in turbulance & dived into ground. Apparently caught in massive updraft during storm while crossing mountains on a mail route. The starboard main plane was badly damaged and broke away, and the aircraft broke up in mid air
Crashed at position 09.50N 39.45E.
89771 Pilot Officer J.P.S. Bazeley (RAF) (Pilot) killed. and
402198 Sergeant L.E. Bull (RAAF) (Wireless Air Gunner) killed.
Buried at Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.

Sources:

Vickers Wellesley production list
National Archives of Australia