Accident Mil Mi-17 , Thursday 11 April 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 April 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of Maarat Nouman -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have shot down a helicopter from the Syrian Air Force on 11 April 2013 in North of Maarat Nouman.
The video shows multiple casualties. Reports claim four casualties.
The helicopter was carrying food supplies to two Syrian regime bases, Wadi al-Deif and Al-Hamdiyeh, which have been under siege by the rebels for several months.
Later reports claim a total of 8 fatalities, crew and passengers.

Sources:

https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/tag/warplanes-destroyed/
https://edition.cnn.com/2013/04/11/world/meast/syria-civil-war/index.html
http://en.shaam.org/index.php/item/35359-
http://syriareport.net/helicopter-shot-down-and-crew-beheaded/
http://skywar.ru/syrianrevolt.html

Media: