Accident Bell H-13H Sioux , Monday 28 August 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 August 1961
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell H-13H Sioux
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kirchen-Thumbch -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:503 Aviation Company
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near the military training area Grafenwöhr. Capt Manuel G. Guerrero (33). Two seat reconnaissance helicopter.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 29.8.1961, p4
Prescott Evening Courier 28 AUG 1961, p1