Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NT915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154978

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NT915
MSN: UB-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NT915/Y: Took off at 05:31 hrs on an armed reconnaissance from Obrestadt to Kristiansand. 01/11/1944
The force was joined by with 10 other aircraft from the 455 Sqdn and 11 other Beaufighters from 489 Sqdn and whilst circling a flame float there was a collision. Beaus NT915 collided with 489 Sqn RNZAF Beaus NE433:P6-W and was seen to dive into the sea and NT915 disappeared into the darkness trailing smoke.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.424756) George Hardy De BEAUVOIR - HAMMOND (pilot) RAAF - killed
FSgt (Aus.428312) Gordon Allan HENRY (nav.) RAAF - killed.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/beaufighter.htm