Accident English Electric Canberra B.(I) 8 WT326, Sunday 27 November 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 November 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.(I) 8
Owner/operator:Handling Sqn A&AEE Boscombe Down
Registration: WT326
MSN: 71397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bugmore, near Salisbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Boscombe Down Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WT326 was the first production Canberra B(I)8; it first flew on 08/06/1955, and was delivered to the A&AEE at Boscombe Down on 01/11/1955. WT326 was written off on 27/11/1955 killing both crew: Squadron Leader Frank Cyril Cooke DFC & Bar (A&AEE Handling squadron Test Pilot) and Flight Lt Philip. Hyden, navigator (A&AEE Handling Squadron, aged 33).

WT326 took off from Boscombe Down, Wiltshire. The purpose of flight was the production of pilot's notes for the type. The aircraft was seen flying at low speed with the undercarriage down, at an altitude of approximately 2,000 feet, about four minutes after take off. It then went into an unrecoverable spin (or near-vertical roll) and dived into the ground at Bugmore, near Salisbury, Wiltshire.

Wreckage recovered initially to Boscombe Down for accident investigations. Struck off charge as Cat.5(s) 27/11/55. Remains to 49 MU RAF Colerne for scrapping.

The reported crash location of Bugmore was an area of the city of Salisbury, Wiltshire, England, to the east of Exeter Street and south of St. Anns Street. It is now occupied by the Friary residential estate (a 1970s development) at approximate co-ordinates 51.064°N 1.792°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.176 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 94)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.167-168
4. English Electric Canberra: The History and Development of a Classic Jet p 169 By Bruce Barrymore Halpenny
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/311: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424432
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/34/S2792: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578572
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT
8. https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=244
9. https://www.raf-in-combat.com/downloads/july-2017-movement-cards-ee-canberra-bi-8-56-aircraft/
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bugmore