Accident English Electric Canberra B.(I) 8 WT335, Tuesday 8 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.(I) 8
Owner/operator:88 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: WT335
MSN: 71481
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hochneukirch -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wildenrath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed between Hochneukirch and Wickrath, south of Reydt, after it rolled at low altitude and flew into the ground. Pilot Flying Officer May and navigator Flying Officer Clive Aubrey Deakin.

Per the Squadron ORB: "Day low-level cross country. Aircraft seen to alter course for its turning point, roll onto its back and hit ground with wingtip during recovery. Possible foul of port throttle by spanner causing asymmetric thrust at low speed and inducing roll".

Three spanners were found in the wreckage which could have caused the jamming of throttles/ controls.

Sources:

1. http://rafforum.activeboard.com/forum.spark?aBID=46291&p=3&topicID=43244062
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?95142-Canberra-B(I)8-WT-335
4. http://www.infanteriezug-hochneukirch.de/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=9&Itemid=211
5. http://wolfmansmemories.jimdo.com/verluste-losses/
Honnefer Volkszeitung 9 September 1959, p4