Accident English Electric Canberra T4 WT477, Friday 13 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 June 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra T4
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WT477
MSN: 71420
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2,5 miles east of Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Dived into the ground out of cloud at Spital-in-the-Street.
The pilot contacted Coningsby after take off and cleared the circuit but no further radio calls were made. Some 55 minutes later the aircraft was seen diving inverted at an angle of 45 degrees and at over 500 knots near Hemswell.The pilot was a Canadian,Flt. LT JohnTetroe, Navigatot Flt. Lt Rough and the third member was Flying officer who on a break from flying duties but was putting in hours required to maintain his flying duty allowance. He was then acting as a controller but not on the airfield.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?119446-Canberra-Crash-1958