Accident English Electric Canberra PR.7 WT504, Monday 24 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra PR.7
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: WT504
MSN: 71344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 miles NNE of RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton (QUY/EGUY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 24/10/1960: The crew abandoned the aircraft after a fuel tank fire at 5,000 ft followed by a total loss of electrics. WT504 crashed 12 miles NNE of Wyton, Cambridgeshire

Flg. Off. R. G. Braithwaite and Flt Lt. J. P. Wighton ejected at 3000-5000 feet and 175 knots. Per a report in "Martin Baker Review" issue 3:

"On Tuesday, November 8th 1960, Flg. Off. Braithwaite, and Flt. Lt. Wighton, Royal Air Force, paid a visit to Denham to express appreciation for the ejection seats which saved their lives. Pilot and Navigator of an English Electric Canberra PR 7, they had to eject when their aircraft caught fire at an altitude of 3,000 feet. Both the Mk. IC and I CN seats worked perfectly and neither man suffered injury."

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578772
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194401/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1960.htm#oct

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 1964 WJ771 6 Sqn RAF 3 15 miles S of Khartoum w/o
11 March 1968 WJ770 Royal Air Force - RAF 3 Sinopoli (RC) w/o